Friday was the second of three days of competition at the 2014 Iowa High School State Coed Track & Field Meet at Drake Stadium in Des Moines. There were a mixture of preliminary and finals events and results below are finals unless noted. It takes a top eight finish in a prelim to qualify for Saturday’s finals.
CLASS 1A girls:
High jump- Dani McCorkel, Adair-Casey, 5′ 2″, 8th
400 meter hurdles- Abby Musser, Woodward-Granger, 1:06.81, third
Sydney Danker, Guthrie Center, 1:10.95, 18th
100 meter hurdles prelims- Abby Musser, Woodward-Granger, :16.82, 6th fastest qualifier to the finals
Class 1A boys:
discus throw- Lane Kooiker, Woodward-Granger, 126′ 1″, 21st
400 meter low hurdles- Kaleb Noel, Woodward-Granger, :56.19, 4th
4 x 200 meter relay- Woodward-Granger (Seth Noel-Austin Olesen-Cole Ashman-Riley Jacobson), 1:34.07, 16th
Distance medley relay- Woodward-Granger (Seth Noel- Austin Olesen-Marshall Nieland-Johnnie Morgan), 3:44.54, 14th
4 x 100 meter relay prelims- Adair-Casey (Clayton Plowman-Charlie Terry- Emmitt Wheatley-Traeton Jensen), did not finish due to dropped baton
4 x 400 meter relay prelims- Woodward-Granger (Marshall Nieland-Riley Jacobson-Dylan Garland-Cole Ashman), 3:34.25, 9th
ClASS 2A girls:
Discus throw- Shelby Lane, Panorama, 121′ 3″, 7th
400 meter hurdles- Miranda Mylenek, Panorama, 1:12.32, 23rd
100 meter hurdles prelims- Miranda Mylenek, Panorama, :16.56, 14th
4 x 100 meter relay prelims- Panorama (Emily Neel-Karlee Johnk-Brooke Beckman-Miranda Mylenek), :51.56, 10th
CLASS 2A boys:
High jump- Gabe Richey, Panorama, 5′ 10″, tie 19th
Discus throw- Marcus Boldy, Panorama, 143′ 7″, 12th
4 x 200 meter relay- Panorama (Matt Webner-Josiah Moulds-Zac Stetzel-Luke Webner), 1:32.98, 14th
110 meter high hurdles prelims- Gabe Richey, Panorama, :16.37, 22nd
4 x 100 meter relay prelims- Panorama (Matt Webner-Chase Hennen-Josiah Moulds-Luke Webner), :43.94, sixth fastest qualifier to the finals
4 x 400 meter relay prelims- Panorama (Luke Webner-Zac Stetzel-Matt Webner-Chase Hennen), 3:29.56, 15th
CLASS 3A girls:
Long jump- Madi Bertman, ADM, 14′ 10″, 22nd
Distance medley relay- ADM (Sydney Bertman-Regan Engelman-Torrie Hook-Brianna Mueller), 4:13.76, 6th
400 meter hurdles- Eme Johnson, Greene County, was injured during the race and did not finish
4 x 200 meter relay- ADM (Haley Schepers-Torie Hook-Regan Engleman-Karie Dufoe), 1:44.00, third
100 meter hurdles prelims- Kate Sandage, Greene County, :15.67, fifth fastest qualifier to the finals
Eme Johnson, Greene County, did not run
4 x 100 meter relay prelims- ADM (Madi Bertman-Haley Schepers-Piper Freestone-Sydney Bertman), :51.47, 14th
4 x 400 meter relay prelims- ADM (Torrie Hook-Brianna Mueller-Regan Engleman-Kari Dufoe), 4:02.19, fifth fastest qualifier to the finals
Greene County (Olivia Hansen-Emma Saddoris-Emily Christensen-Nadia Fisher, 4:14.25, 21st
Class 3A boys:
Long jump- Will Whiton, Perry, 20′ 2-3/4″, 10th
Shot put- Jesse Bennett, ADM, 46′ 11-3/4″, 15th
Alex Rasmussen, Greene County, 46′ 0″, 17th
400 meter low hurdles- Tate Jensen, ADM, :53.85, second
4 x 200 meter relay- Greene County (Max Neese-JC Weitl-TJ Lint-Roman Phillips), 1:31.88, 9th
110 meter high hurdles prelims- Tate Jensen, ADM, :14.95, seventh fastest qualifying time for the finals
Distance medley relay- ADM (Grant Goeden-Kolby Whisner-Tate Jensen-Kyle Hovey), 3:36.93, 8th
4 x 100 meter relay prelims- Greene County (Max Neese-JC Weitl-Dylan Hamilton-Roman Phillips), :44.44, 15th
4 x 400 meter relay prelims- Perry (Adan Medina-Keegan Pfau-Scott James-Will Whiton), 3:33.30, 22nd